Privacy Policy Statement (PPS)

In making enquiries or submitting applications etc., it may be necessary for users to furnish some personal data. The purposes for which users' data will be used are explained in the relevant parts of the forms or this web site. The Government is committed to ensuring that all personal data are handled in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PDPO).

Under the PDPO, you have the right to request access to or correction of the personal data provided. Such requests should be made in the Data Access Request Form (No.OPS003 issued by the Privacy Commissioner) and sent to the Planning Department by mail to the Personal Data Controlling Officer, 17/F, North Point Government Offices, 333 Java Road, North Point, Hong Kong or to the Civil Engineering and Development Department by mail to the Personal Data Privacy Officer, 14/F, Civil Engineering and Development Building, 101 Princess Margaret Road, Homantin, Kowloon . By virtue of Section 20(3)(e) of the PDPO, a data access request may be refused if it is not made in this Form. The Form is available in any District Office or from the Planning Department's Personnel Registry at 18/F, North Point Government Offices, 333 Java Road, Hong Kong or from the Civil Engineering and Development Department's General Registry at 14/F Civil Engineering and Development Building, 101 Princess Margaret Road, Homantin, Kowloon or from the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data .

If you have any enquiries about the above, please e-mail to sppd@pland.gov.hk or enquiry@cedd.gov.hk .